01278 238360

info@mtechsouthwest.co.uk

Monday - Saturday 9:00 - 17:00

Privacy Policy

M-Tech (sw) Ltd,

Unit 4 Fothergill House, Colley Lane Industrial Estate, Bridgwater TA6 5JJ

Privacy Policy – May 2018

In very basic terms we totally respect your personal information and will only ask you for what information we really need from you. Will look after it in the same way we would want ours looking after, keeping it secure.  We will only share it with others where we need their help us deliver our service to you.  Be assured that we will never share your information in any other circumstances – nor will we sell it on elsewhere! Here are more details –

Introduction

M TECH (SW) LTD takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy has been prepared

in line with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which promotes fairness

and transparency for all individuals in respect of their personal data. This privacy policy

applies to all data we process, and by using M TECH (SW) LTD you consent to our

collection and use of such data.

 

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office and If you would like to get in touch about anything in this policy or about your personal data then please contact

Mr Matthew Francis our Data Protection Officer at matt@mtechsouthwest.co.uk or Unit 4 Fothergill House, Colley Lane Industrial Estate, Bridgwater TA 6 4JJ.

 

  1. The Data we collect

As a data controller we collect a variety of data in order to deliver our services, and we will

manage your personal data transparently, fairly and securely.

We may ask you to provide us the following data –

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postcode
  • Contact telephone number
  • Email address

We use the above data to:

  • To deliver our service to you
  • To email you information about your work
  • For marketing purposes
  • Personalise your experience
  • To provide account access etc

We collect this data on the following lawful basis

  • To arrange or fulfil a Contract / To meet a legal obligation
  • Legitimate interest

 

When you visit our website we also collect Cookies. These are small pieces of data that

websites send to a user’s computer and are stored on the user’s web browser. They are

designed to enable the website to remember information, such as what a user might have

put in a shopping cart for example.

This helps

  • Personalise your experience,
  • Deliver our service to you,
  • For Marketing Purposes

 

  1. Which third parties do we share Personal Data with?

We share personal data with the following third parties:

  • Google or other analytics provider,
  • Gmail or other email provider, Mailchimp or other Newsletter provider
  • Our Accountant, Paypal or other customer payment provider,
  • Website manager

Data is not transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

 

There are also certain situations in which we may share access to your personal data

without your explicit consent; for example, if required by law, to protect the life of an

individual, or to comply with any valid legal process, government request, rule or

regulation.

 

  1. Why do we share your Personal Data with the above?

We share your data in order to

  • To deliver our service to you
  • For marketing purposes
  • Personalise your experience

 

  1. How do we keep your personal data secure?

We keep your data secure

  • By following internal policies of best practice and training for staff,
  • Encryption,
  • By using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology when information is submitted to us online,

 

 

In the unlikely event of a criminal breach of our security we will inform the relevant

regulatory body within 72 hours and, if your personal data were involved in the breach, we

will also inform you.

 

  1. Changes to our privacy policy and control

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. When we do, we will let you know

by changing the date on this policy, notifying customers of only significant changes. By

continuing to access or use our services after those changes become effective, you agree to

be bound by the revised privacy policy.

 

  1. You have the following rights –

– the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data

– the right of access to your personal data and any supplementary information

– the right to have any errors in your personal data rectified

– the right to have your personal data erased

– the right to block or suppressing the processing of your personal data

– the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one IT environment to

another

– the right to object to processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, and

– rights related to automated decision-making (i.e. where no humans are involved) and

profiling (i.e. where certain personal data is processed to evaluate an individual).

While we do not hold personal data any longer than we need to. The duration will depend

on your relationship with us, and whether it is ongoing. We may keep some of your

personal data for up to 7 years after our working contract with you has finished for Tax

legislation purposes